KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Freigabe

English translation: For distribution until


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freigabe bis
English translation:For distribution until
Entered by: Julie Neill

03:46 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Freigabe
The text is a packaging specification which is distributed and checked before 'Freigabe'.
The specification has in the top corner "Freigabe bis 26.08.02". How can I translate this?
Julie Neill
Spain
delivery/distribution/release for distribution
Explanation:
I am not sure, maybe "release" if it relates to software. If to other production, I would better use one of the ones above.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you! I think 'for distribution until' might be appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Releasexxxlone
5thanxxx, appreciate your sensitivity to essence... :-)Steffen Pollex
4release by 26.08.02.....
edlih_be
4deallocationIngrid Grzeszik
3delivery/distribution/release for distributionSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Release


Explanation:
As in release note.
Hope this helps


    German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
2 mins

agree  Birgit Yandle
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr
  -> Thank you everyone!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 hrs

agree  cochrum
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deallocation


Explanation:
Source:
Computer-Englisch
by Hans Herbert Schulze

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release by 26.08.02.....


Explanation:
I think this covers it

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Except you'd have to localise the date format as well.
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery/distribution/release for distribution


Explanation:
I am not sure, maybe "release" if it relates to software. If to other production, I would better use one of the ones above.


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you! I think 'for distribution until' might be appropriate.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanxxx, appreciate your sensitivity to essence... :-)


Explanation:
nothing to add

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503