KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lernzielkontrolle

English translation: learning objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lernzielkontrolle
English translation:learning objective
Entered by: schmurr

03:48 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Lernzielkontrolle
Can't provide much!!
Just a title in a table!!
sayhaii
learning objective
Explanation:
may also be about pupils, but not only
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thank you so much Martin and the rest of you too :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5educational goals achievement monitoring
Dr. Fred Thomson
4proficiency test
Trudy Peters
4See explanation belowKarin Walker
4learning objective
schmurr
2Training Contol
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Training Contol


Explanation:
Just a guess!!

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning objective


Explanation:
may also be about pupils, but not only


    Reference: http://www.mtholyoke.edu/offices/comm/csj/960920/news.html
    I'm a teacher myself
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you so much Martin and the rest of you too :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
I'm sorry I can't give the right term, but it's a check or a test given by teachers to see whether students have learnt what they should have. For instance, at Grammar School we used to have "ex temporale" which was an unannounced test on "Lernstoff" we had to learn. This would have been referred to as a "Lernzielkontrolle".

Maybe a native speaker teacher knows the right word in English.

HTH

Karin

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficiency test


Explanation:
Based on Karin's explanation, this is called a proficiency test in US-schools.

HTH,

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational goals achievement monitoring


Explanation:
You want "educationese," we've got "educationese."

You speak of "learning goals."
Yo're checking on student (or learning) progress. One way to do it to give an
achievement test, not a proficiency test. So "achievement test (or monitoring) works just fine.
Choose among the above, or adapt to suit your target.

teacher, superintendet of schools, and university assistant professor

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861