KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sie erstellen den Newsbereich auf Basis einer Vorgabe

English translation: The news domain is created according/based on an example.


12:11 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sie erstellen den Newsbereich auf Basis einer Vorgabe
Sie erstellen den Newsbereich
auf Basis einer Vorgabe.
anglist
English translation:The news domain is created according/based on an example.
Explanation:
Given the scarce context, that's what I can think of.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The news domain is created according/based on an example.
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1You create the news area ... on the basis of a template ...Ulrike Lieder
4 +1They used a template for the presentation (rendition) of news.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4They prepare the news within a set framework (or format)xxxpaulagee


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The news domain is created according/based on an example.


Explanation:
Given the scarce context, that's what I can think of.


    not needed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
70 days

agree  Anna Bittner
918 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They used a template for the presentation (rendition) of news.


Explanation:
More context would help.


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
69 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You create the news area ... on the basis of a template ...


Explanation:
...thus enabling the users/editors to enter contents ...

I think I found the site you are translating, thus I have the advantage of having a bit more context than what you offered, for instance, knowing that "Sie erstellen..." actually addresses the reader directly.

The above seem to fit best and also ties in with some of your previous questions (e.g., sofort loslegen...).


    professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: absolutely right if it is used in the sense of approaching somebody "you will be responsible for...", and I think that is what is meant here. Everything depends on who is "sie": "them" or "you".
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They prepare the news within a set framework (or format)


Explanation:
Framework or format are preferable to template on this context.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20