KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stand

English translation: up-to-date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stand
English translation:up-to-date
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

21:36 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stand
Technisch auf dem neuesten Stand verfolgt er optisch eher die kalssische Linie.

what does 'auf dem neuesten Stand' mean? is it a phrase?

thx
darcy
technically up-to-date
Explanation:
"While technically up-to-date, he optically follows more the classical line."

A variation on the theme. "state-of-the-art" is the current hip term and fully acceptable, but usually is not qualified as in your context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6technically up-to-date
Alexander Schleber
5 +5(Representing/being) state of the art from a technical point of view/in terms of technique,...Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Representing/being) state of the art from a technical point of view/in terms of technique,...


Explanation:
"(Representing/being) state of the art from a technical point of view/in terms of technique,basicly, it (he, she whatever) keeps onto a classic model (of ...)"

Comment:Of course, it is a "phraze" as everything we let getout of our mouth... :-). Hope to help you out

Steffen




    Common sense backed by prof. experience :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
6 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
30 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but it should be "phrase", not "phraze"!
1 hr
  -> Depends on how you look at it, English or American. Nevermind.

agree  Bhupali Gupte
3 hrs

agree  Sollimann: American is also "English" just a different flavor! ;^)
4 hrs
  -> Sorry for being imprecise: said "English", meant "British" :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
technically up-to-date


Explanation:
"While technically up-to-date, he optically follows more the classical line."

A variation on the theme. "state-of-the-art" is the current hip term and fully acceptable, but usually is not qualified as in your context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Hi Alex, I see, in terms of style you're better than me. No wonder, elder statesman and gent! :-)
56 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen - not always. Elder gentlemen only have experience The younger ones still have the power.

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
2 hrs

agree  Sollimann
3 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: How about 'using state-of-the-art technology'?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, but that doesn't fit well in the context sentence.

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 days 8 hrs