KudoZ home » German to English » Other

rangieren

English translation: [close] maneuvering


07:26 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ agricultural machinery
German term or phrase: rangieren
Automatische Umschaltung Drehzahl- und Öldruckanzeige beim Rangieren überflüssig.
These are the words of a farmer criticising a piece of his agricultural machinery (probably a tractor).
My dictionary gives 'shunting' but I'm not sure this is relevant in a farming context.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:[close] maneuvering
Explanation:
[close] maneuvering

Here's my take on this: Rangieren refers to close maneuvering – often involving several forward/reverse gear changes and steering changes -- e.g., to get the vehicle itself (or an attached trailer, wagon etc.) located precisely for loading/unloading etc. In ordinary driving experience, an example would be parallel parking in a tight spot.

Rangierbahnhof, for instance is a switch yard – a railroad yard with tracks and switches laid to allow freight trains to park or pick up wagons. With a piece of farm machinery of course no tracks are necessary to allow such maneuvering, only space and the operator’s actions. Reading between the lines: The farmer seems to think the controls are more complicated than necessary even for such maneuvers.

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[close] maneuvering
Tom Funke
4 +1plowing the furrows
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[close] maneuvering


Explanation:
[close] maneuvering

Here's my take on this: Rangieren refers to close maneuvering – often involving several forward/reverse gear changes and steering changes -- e.g., to get the vehicle itself (or an attached trailer, wagon etc.) located precisely for loading/unloading etc. In ordinary driving experience, an example would be parallel parking in a tight spot.

Rangierbahnhof, for instance is a switch yard – a railroad yard with tracks and switches laid to allow freight trains to park or pick up wagons. With a piece of farm machinery of course no tracks are necessary to allow such maneuvering, only space and the operator’s actions. Reading between the lines: The farmer seems to think the controls are more complicated than necessary even for such maneuvers.

HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perfect!
16 mins

agree  Edward Turner
31 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plowing the furrows


Explanation:
Ranging around also comes to mind, but we are dealing with a farmer here.
What Tom says makes a lot of sense and he could be right, but . . .
Here is my take: This farmer is disgruntled; he doesn't like this high falutin' stuff. Who needs an oil gauge and automatic shifting when all you do is drive up and down the furrows for hour after hour.
Now, if we had more context we wouldn't have to dream up our own scenarios.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: very good point!
57 mins