KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stoerfallknoten

English translation: incident node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoerfallknoten
English translation:incident node
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

22:36 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Stoerfallknoten
This is a text on Sewage Monitoring and this term is one of the file that is maintained by the authority.

Stoerfallknotendatei:
- Diese Daten muessen von den Ing. gepflegt werden.

At another place it appears as Stoerfallknotennummer.

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
incident node file
Explanation:
"Störfall", though it sounds like a general term, is - as far as I know - used exclusively for nuclear incidents. At least this is what my search with Copernic suggests.

Otherwise I would use the neutral "malfunction".

The node, which in sewerage systems are manholes, and node file is a term in sewage treatment (see reference)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you so much :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4malfunction graph data
Dr. Fred Thomson
4incident node file
Hans-Henning Judek
4abnormal occurance
Translations4IT
4occurrence node OR incidence node
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurrence node OR incidence node


Explanation:
Störfall m KERNTECH abnormal occurrence, QUAL accident condition, TRANS incident

Knoten m COMP & DV, ELEKTRIZ, FERTIG node, KER & GLAS knot, Blaswolle nodule, KÜNSTL INT Graph node, NICHTFOSS ENERG, PAPIER knot, TELEKOM node, TEXTIL knot, WASSERTRANS Knoten knot, Maßeinheit knot, WELLPHYS einer stehenden Welle node




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal occurance


Explanation:
This is in regaard to my previous answer

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident node file


Explanation:
"Störfall", though it sounds like a general term, is - as far as I know - used exclusively for nuclear incidents. At least this is what my search with Copernic suggests.

Otherwise I would use the neutral "malfunction".

The node, which in sewerage systems are manholes, and node file is a term in sewage treatment (see reference)


    Reference: http://www.towson.edu/cgis/newsletter/news/page2.htm
    Reference: http://www.engis.co.uk/support/technote1.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you so much :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malfunction graph data


Explanation:
or plotted malfunction data.
You can use "incident" in place of malfunction, "Stoerfall" translates beautifully into malfunction.

6 years as a nuclear reactor operator.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861