KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Promis

English translation: celebrities


23:34 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Promis
what does 'Promis' mean? does it mean promise? and what is the gender of the word?
darcy
English translation:celebrities
Explanation:
Promis is an abbreviation of "Prominente".

Here's what my Langenscheidt says:
Prominent (e, er)
public figure, VIP; besonders Film etc.: well-known personality, celebrity, celeb

Prominenz
1. VIPs Plural, big names Plural, top nobs Plural, (Funktionäre etc.)
a. F bigwigs Plural; die ganze Prominenz
a. all the important people;
2. renown

(c) Langenscheidt

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Geri Linda Metterle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2celebritiesGeri Linda Metterle
4 +1Promi (der) ist deutscher slang fuer star politician
Gerhard Hofmann
4 -2betrothred, fiance
Tom Funke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrities


Explanation:
Promis is an abbreviation of "Prominente".

Here's what my Langenscheidt says:
Prominent (e, er)
public figure, VIP; besonders Film etc.: well-known personality, celebrity, celeb

Prominenz
1. VIPs Plural, big names Plural, top nobs Plural, (Funktionäre etc.)
a. F bigwigs Plural; die ganze Prominenz
a. all the important people;
2. renown

(c) Langenscheidt

Hope that helps.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
1 min

agree  AngieD
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promi (der) ist deutscher slang fuer star politician


Explanation:
Can you be more specific? What is the context? Is it supposed to be English or German?


    Collins German Dictionary, unabridged, second edition
Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: see my comments above - it's not only in politics but also economics, film etc.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
betrothred, fiance


Explanation:
The word is actually a French word but might appear in a German context.
The male form is promis. The female form is promise. The neutral form is in trouble.

The [antiquated] German word Promesse (female gender) does/did mean _promise_ in some contexts.

Speaking of context:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.





Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geri Linda Metterle: see my comments
10 mins

disagree  xxxSprachprof: you won't find that word used in German!
1 hr