KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bundestagsabgeordneten

English translation: Bundestag deputies


23:37 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bundestagsabgeordneten
what does 'Bundestagsabgeordneten' mean? 'Bundes' und 'abgeordneten' i can understand, but i wonder what does the word 'tag' in here mean?
darcy
English translation:Bundestag deputies
Explanation:
As you can see from a quick search on the Web, the term Bundestag deputies is widely used. Some of the hits were from International Herald Tribune, CNN and as I said, this is a commonly used expression also in the BBC, Economist, FT, Times, Guardian etc:

Untitled
... in Warsaw, during which representatives of the foundations sent an appeal to Bundestag
deputies to start payoffs for victims of Nazism as soon as possible. ...
www.kprm.gov.pl/contente/010520a.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Normal Page
... Prime Minister backs appeal to Bundestag deputies
on compensation, At a meeting of representatives ...
www.kprm.gov.pl/contente/05may.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kprm.gov.pl ]

IHT: Germany to Assume NATO Mission in Macedonia
... approved the mission, called "Amber Fox." In an overwhelming vote, 528 of the Bundestag
deputies voted in favor of the Macedonian mission with 40 against and ...
www.iht.com/articles/33959.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

German News (English Edition) We, 07.01.1998 21:00 CET
... attitude towards the Euro. On the conference fringe, the CSU Bundestag deputies have
invited Wolf Biermann, the singer and former DDR civil rights campaigner. ...
www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/de-news/1998/01/072100.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

German News (English Edition) We, 02.07.1997 18:00 CEDT
... Bonn. The CDU Bundestag deputies from eastern Germany have announced that they
plan to fight Finance Minister Waigel's new plan to make financial savings. ...
www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/de-news/1997/07/021800.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de ]

Week in Germany July 12, 1996
... and Women German Politicians Welcome Yeltsin's Victory Bundestag Deputies Join Search
for German Hostage in Kashmir Germany Protests Russia's `War Booty' Law ...
www.germany-info.org/newcontent/np/wk_dn_archive/wkh_07_12_... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Week in Germany June 14, 1996
... Ban May Jobless Rate Declines But Still Disappoints Bundestag Deputies Delay Salary
Increase for One Year Bonn to Test Automated Passport Inspection Institute ...
www.germany-info.org/newcontent/np/wk_dn_archive/wkh_06_14_... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.germany-info.org ]

CNN.com - Germany approves Macedonia mission - August 29, ...
... Starting this evening, our soldiers will know that all Bundestag deputies, regardless
of how they may have voted, stand behind them," Ruehe declared. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/08/29/germany.macedonia/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

BASIC LAW Art. 38-48
... Article 38 (Elections) (1) The deputies to the German Bundestag are elected in universal,
direct, free, equal and secret elections. They are representatives of ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/law/GG/gg3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

International Chronicle
... Bundestag Deputies Visit Poland On March 20 and 21, a delegation of members of the
Defence Committee of the Bundestag, including the Committee's Chairman Klaus ...
kronika.sejm.gov.pl/kronika/ic-115.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5member of the BundestagGeri Linda Metterle
5 +1It is the plural 'German members of Parliament'; or members of the Bundestag.
Gerhard Hofmann
5Lower House of German Parliament
AngieD
5Bundestag deputiesmckinnc
5 -1Bundestag deputiesmckinnc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lower House of German Parliament


Explanation:
Bundestag = Lower House of German Parliament

Bundestagsabgeordneten = Members of Bundestag = Lower House of German Parliament (i.e. MPs in UK)

HTH
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
member of the Bundestag


Explanation:
Bundestag m POL lower house of German parliament, House of Commons BrE (H of C), House of Representatives AmE

© 1998: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London


Bundestag m 1. Bundestag, Lower House (of the German Parliament);
2. historisch Diet of the German Confederation

(c) Langenscheidt

Hope that helps.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
0 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
28 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

agree  Annette Aryanpour: right on
22 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: I'm not sure this sufficiently communicates the ideas that they are elected representatives, as does the term deputy
1 day 1 hr
  -> See my explanation below - I'quite sure "Member" is the right word.

agree  Francis Fine: put (lower house of German Parliament) right after Bundestag when the term first appears.
1 day 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is the plural 'German members of Parliament'; or members of the Bundestag.


Explanation:
The Bundestag is the lower house of the German Parliament

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: members of the German Parliament?
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bundestag deputies


Explanation:
You must keep the term Bundestag (which refers to the lower chamber of the German Federal Parliament situated in the old Berlin Reichstag building). The word deputies would normally be used to refer to elected representatives of such a chamber, rather than Memebers of Parliament, which generaly refers to the UK.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

disagree  Annette Aryanpour: members of the Bundestag just like members of Parliament
21 hrs
  -> That's not my point. I'm saying we wouldn't call them MPs

disagree  Geri Linda Metterle: I always here the "Member of the Parliament", but never heard of a "Deputy of the Parliament" or "Parliament Deputy" before.
1 day 43 mins
  -> not parliamentary deputy - Bundestag deputy - and I'm telling you what I'm used to reading and hearing in English-language media

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bundestag deputies


Explanation:
As you can see from a quick search on the Web, the term Bundestag deputies is widely used. Some of the hits were from International Herald Tribune, CNN and as I said, this is a commonly used expression also in the BBC, Economist, FT, Times, Guardian etc:

Untitled
... in Warsaw, during which representatives of the foundations sent an appeal to Bundestag
deputies to start payoffs for victims of Nazism as soon as possible. ...
www.kprm.gov.pl/contente/010520a.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Normal Page
... Prime Minister backs appeal to Bundestag deputies
on compensation, At a meeting of representatives ...
www.kprm.gov.pl/contente/05may.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kprm.gov.pl ]

IHT: Germany to Assume NATO Mission in Macedonia
... approved the mission, called "Amber Fox." In an overwhelming vote, 528 of the Bundestag
deputies voted in favor of the Macedonian mission with 40 against and ...
www.iht.com/articles/33959.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

German News (English Edition) We, 07.01.1998 21:00 CET
... attitude towards the Euro. On the conference fringe, the CSU Bundestag deputies have
invited Wolf Biermann, the singer and former DDR civil rights campaigner. ...
www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/de-news/1998/01/072100.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

German News (English Edition) We, 02.07.1997 18:00 CEDT
... Bonn. The CDU Bundestag deputies from eastern Germany have announced that they
plan to fight Finance Minister Waigel's new plan to make financial savings. ...
www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/de-news/1997/07/021800.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de ]

Week in Germany July 12, 1996
... and Women German Politicians Welcome Yeltsin's Victory Bundestag Deputies Join Search
for German Hostage in Kashmir Germany Protests Russia's `War Booty' Law ...
www.germany-info.org/newcontent/np/wk_dn_archive/wkh_07_12_... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Week in Germany June 14, 1996
... Ban May Jobless Rate Declines But Still Disappoints Bundestag Deputies Delay Salary
Increase for One Year Bonn to Test Automated Passport Inspection Institute ...
www.germany-info.org/newcontent/np/wk_dn_archive/wkh_06_14_... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.germany-info.org ]

CNN.com - Germany approves Macedonia mission - August 29, ...
... Starting this evening, our soldiers will know that all Bundestag deputies, regardless
of how they may have voted, stand behind them," Ruehe declared. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/08/29/germany.macedonia/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

BASIC LAW Art. 38-48
... Article 38 (Elections) (1) The deputies to the German Bundestag are elected in universal,
direct, free, equal and secret elections. They are representatives of ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/law/GG/gg3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

International Chronicle
... Bundestag Deputies Visit Poland On March 20 and 21, a delegation of members of the
Defence Committee of the Bundestag, including the Committee's Chairman Klaus ...
kronika.sejm.gov.pl/kronika/ic-115.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335