KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

abgepottern

English translation: pottern (slang) = herumwirtschaften/carelessly pushed around


00:52 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Slang
German term or phrase: abgepottern
eiskalt abgepottert: billige Plätze zum Logenpreis....Wer hier teure Logenplätze bezahlt, landet trotzdem auf den billigen vorderen Plätze. Und das kommt so.

what does this paragraph mean?
and i cannot find abgepottern order abpottern in the dictionary.

thx
darcy
English translation:pottern (slang) = herumwirtschaften/carelessly pushed around
Explanation:
Here is a context to fit the word:
'Er ist jetzt Rentner und pottert nur noch im Garten herum.'
It describes a somewhat disorganized way of picking up some work here and there without much plan or a real intent to finish it within a time frame.
The English equivalent is similar: He is puttering around in the house....

eiskalt: without consideration, they don't care about the rights of their visitors. In this combination of words: They don't give a hoot.

My translation would be something like: Carelessly pushed around: cheap seats for the price of box seats....
or: Pushed around with no consideration: Cheap seats for the price of box seats....
or: Pushed around without mercy: Cheap seats .....
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coldbloodedly ripped off:
Dr. Fred Thomson
5drastically done downAdalbert Kowal
5abpottern = abzocken to rip sb. offAdalbert Kowal
4coldbloodedly ripped offzapfsully
4pottern (slang) = herumwirtschaften/carelessly pushed around
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 +1see explanation
Elvira Stoianov
4cold-blooded relegation
Maya Jurt
3 +1by black magic
Sven Petersson
4cold-blooded dumping
Kim Metzger
2ruthlessly ripped offclaudiar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drastically done down


Explanation:
You cannot find this in a dictionary except for colloquial expressions (Rhine region). The paragraph would read:
Visitors are drastically done down: cheap seats for the price of seats in a box... People paying for expensive places in a box only do get seated at the cheap seats in the front rows. The reason for this is ...

Another expression for "abpottern" would be: to rip sb. off
I hope this is helpful enough.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold-blooded relegation


Explanation:
cold-bloodedly relegated, disrated (military), reduced to lower seating.

I don't know where "Spiegel" takes it's wording, it's the first him I hear that term. Might be local, and inspired by the potter-mania, or bei "Pottsau", (Schimpwort fèr jemanden, der etwas Verwerfliches getan hat).

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by black magic


Explanation:
From "Harry Potter"???

WARNING: WILD GUESS!


    Reference: http://harrypotter.warnerbros.com/?fromtout=homepage_b2
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Klar! Harry Potter und der Stein der Weisen, deutsche Uraufführung verg. Wochenende. Young minds think alike!
2 hrs
  -> My 2nd childhood!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold-blooded dumping


Explanation:
Cheap seats for the price of a box seat. A person who pays for expensive box seats here will still end up in the cheap seats up front. And here is why.
Darcy, I can't find the word abgepottert (a slang word), but from the context I'd say it means dumping someone in the cheap seats.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
cheap seats are sold at the price of box seats and even if you pay the price for expensive box seats you get to sit on the cheap seats in the front rows.
I guess that your text might refer to a cinema event and with all that Harry Potter fever maybe the word abgepottert comes from this name.



    guessing
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: I think it's a good guess
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pottern (slang) = herumwirtschaften/carelessly pushed around


Explanation:
Here is a context to fit the word:
'Er ist jetzt Rentner und pottert nur noch im Garten herum.'
It describes a somewhat disorganized way of picking up some work here and there without much plan or a real intent to finish it within a time frame.
The English equivalent is similar: He is puttering around in the house....

eiskalt: without consideration, they don't care about the rights of their visitors. In this combination of words: They don't give a hoot.

My translation would be something like: Carelessly pushed around: cheap seats for the price of box seats....
or: Pushed around with no consideration: Cheap seats for the price of box seats....
or: Pushed around without mercy: Cheap seats .....

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coldbloodedly ripped off:


Explanation:
The colon is important here. We all know that it means "as follows."
So, the customers are "coldbloodedly ripped off" as follows:
You can of course substitute "cheated" or "taken to the cleaners."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: That's it. Another word for "abpottern
58 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coldbloodedly ripped off


Explanation:
Here is the rest of my answer as to why I agree with Fred (pushed the wrong button before, sorry):

Another German equivalent for "abpottern" could be "abzocken, ueber den Tisch ziehen".


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ruthlessly ripped off


Explanation:
How about "ruthless" for "eiskalt"? I think "coldblooded" is closer to "kaltbluetig" which has a slightly different feel to it than "eiskalt".

I agree with the "ripped off" for "abgepottert",though.


    Sprachgefuehl (German native)
claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abpottern = abzocken to rip sb. off


Explanation:
The colleague did not consider the preverb. In the case she cited we have "herumpottern" which indeed is to act carelessly or without consideration, whereas here we have "abpottern". This preverb changes the meaning considerably. The etymology of the word comes from "pot / Pott" = "vessel", originally the derived word means to make pots which always meant to be soiled by clay.
So far the "Sprachwissenschaft"
Best regards
Adalbert

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman