KudoZ home » German to English » Other

programmatisch

English translation: See my attempt below


13:54 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: programmatisch
"Sie kennen diesen *programmatischen* Anspruch eben deshalb so gut, weil Sie ihn selbst mit als Chance erkannt, formuliert und in einen strategischen Plan eingebracht haben"
'Programmatic' exists, but I can't judge if it's appropriate here. If it helps, the sentence before reads, "Unser Beitrag wird dabei vor allem in der Bereitstellung und im Handling relevanter Information liegen', and 'unser programmatische Ausrichtung' is mentioned later in the text. I can't envisage what they mean.
Thanks in advance.
Kate
Kate Roberts
English translation:See my attempt below
Explanation:
The way I read this passage, the "programmatische Ansprüche" refer to objectives (obviously they're offering some sort of a program, not necessarily a software program), and that's what the text should emphasize. In other words, whatever their objectives or goals are, the reader to whom this piece is addressed, is already familiar with them as s/he has also recognized them as opportunities.

...our primary contribution consists of providing and handling [any] relevant information. You will recognize the objectives of this (or: our) program because you yourself saw them as an opportunity...
(depending on how liberal your translation can be, you might also say "you will agree with the objectives ... because you yourself recognized them as an opportunity")

The "programmatische Ausrichtung", too, sounds very much like an objective, something that the company wishes or hopes to achieve.

See if that works for you.
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
It works! The program in question turns out to be nothing more than the very general company philosophy/strategy.
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See my attempt belowUlrike Lieder
4Everthing that has to do with quality programming
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everthing that has to do with quality programming


Explanation:
Music. Literature, may be even Computing.

Without knowing what the contect is, difficult to find another term.

Have you considered "pragmatic"???

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See my attempt below


Explanation:
The way I read this passage, the "programmatische Ansprüche" refer to objectives (obviously they're offering some sort of a program, not necessarily a software program), and that's what the text should emphasize. In other words, whatever their objectives or goals are, the reader to whom this piece is addressed, is already familiar with them as s/he has also recognized them as opportunities.

...our primary contribution consists of providing and handling [any] relevant information. You will recognize the objectives of this (or: our) program because you yourself saw them as an opportunity...
(depending on how liberal your translation can be, you might also say "you will agree with the objectives ... because you yourself recognized them as an opportunity")

The "programmatische Ausrichtung", too, sounds very much like an objective, something that the company wishes or hopes to achieve.

See if that works for you.
HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
It works! The program in question turns out to be nothing more than the very general company philosophy/strategy.
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds terrific!
7 mins

agree  John Kinory: Brilliant!
2 hrs

agree  Sollimann: Dead on target!
7 hrs