KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hau den Lukas

English translation: high striker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hau den Lukas
English translation:high striker

15:25 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fair amusement
German term or phrase: Hau den Lukas
In Hitchcock's film "Stranger On A Train" is a scene on a fair where two boys mess their power to impress a girl. they swing a hammer on a i-don't-know and a weight is shot up and has to hit the bell on the top of this thing. this thing is called "Hau den Lukas" in german .
Carsten Rochow
High striker
Explanation:
A common game at carnivals. See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! My native American English teacher at my university in Germany didn't know it. You're a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4High striker
Kim Metzger
4A game
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A game


Explanation:
Hau den Lukas = a strength-testing challenge. Seen often at fairs, this game involves hitting an area with a mallot or with your fist to see how high you can send a ball or other device that will indicate your strength.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High striker


Explanation:
A common game at carnivals. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.a1specialevents.com/high_strikers.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! My native American English teacher at my university in Germany didn't know it. You're a great help!