KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zuwanderung

English translation: immigration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuwanderung
English translation:immigration
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

17:54 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Zuwanderung
does Zuwanderung mean 'migration' or 'immigeation'? if it means 'migration', what's the difference between 'Zuwanderung' and 'Wanderung'/'Einwanderung'?

thx
darcy
immigration
Explanation:
As I understand it are "Zuwanderung" and "Einwanderung" synonyms for immigration. Their usage is slightly different, though.

Zuwanderung describes more the general phenomenon on a larger, political scale (e.g. Zuwanderung from East European countries), while Einwanderung describes more the immegartion of individuals. The borders are definitely not sharp, though-

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6immigration
Hans-Henning Judek
5Immigrationxxxglower
4migrationAnnette Aryanpour


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
immigration


Explanation:
As I understand it are "Zuwanderung" and "Einwanderung" synonyms for immigration. Their usage is slightly different, though.

Zuwanderung describes more the general phenomenon on a larger, political scale (e.g. Zuwanderung from East European countries), while Einwanderung describes more the immegartion of individuals. The borders are definitely not sharp, though-

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Spot on!
43 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Kathryn Partlan: If it helps, we Americans hardly ever refer to "migration" except as what birds do. Everything is "immigration" to us.
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
6 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immigration


Explanation:
Zuwanderung/Einwanderung means the same - Immigration. Of course, with little or no context that's all I can think of. Wanderung means migration (what birds do for instance; they migrate to warmer places). It always depends on what you're trying to say!


    none needed
xxxglower

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migration


Explanation:
I agree with the other two explanations, but my first instinct tells me it's "migration". It does largely depend on the context. It would be helpful to have the whole sentence. Personally, I would use migration in socio-political terms as in large numbers of people (or animals) fluctuating towards a specific place.


    experience
Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8