KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mäzen

English translation: benefactor


22:06 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: mäzen
was ist mäzen?
i think it's not plural, it should be singular.
danke
darcy
English translation:benefactor
Explanation:
or maybe try this.
Selected response from:

Sollimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patronBhupali Gupte
4 +2benefactorSollimann
4 +1SponsorSollimann
4General note about context:
Tom Funke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sponsor


Explanation:
I really need a context but try this. In the reference below, look at the second hit.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=m%E4zen&hl=de&meta=
Sollimann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefactor


Explanation:
or maybe try this.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=m%E4zen&hl=de&meta=
Sollimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan: Mäzen = Gönner, Förderer von Künstlern (Wahrig))
23 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
65 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patron


Explanation:
Harper Collins

HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: confirmed by Oxford Duden and Langenscheidt
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
65 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General note about context:


Explanation:
General note about context:

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions as well as answers in general.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.



Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419