KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mäzen

English translation: Supporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mäzen
English translation:Supporter
Entered by: Harald Rebling

23:06 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: mäzen
Die Spezialeinheiten ziehen den Ring um ein Versteck von Terroristenmäzen immer enger.

was ist mäzen?

sorry for lack of more info given last time and thank you for your advice.
darcy
Supporter
Explanation:
Mäzen = patron of art

In this connection would translate it with "supporter".
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4SupporterHarald Rebling
4(terrorist) supporter and financierUschi (Ursula) Walke
4patron
nettranslatorde
4patron, mentor, financier
Maya Jurt
4people who sponsor or harbor terroristsKathryn Partlan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people who sponsor or harbor terrorists


Explanation:
"Support terrorists" doesn't quite do it. I'd just say "sponsor," but there's a lot of talk of harboring, lately, as being juridically equivalent to monetary sponsorship (we'll see if that continues).

Kathryn Partlan
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supporter


Explanation:
Mäzen = patron of art

In this connection would translate it with "supporter".


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Sollimann: In this context I have to agree also.
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
9 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: trotzdem ist das Wort Mäzen im Deutschen in diesem Kontext unangebracht
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patron, mentor, financier


Explanation:
it is plural in this case.
singular: the same.

Mäzen is normally used for people who help artists financially.

A mentor is someone who helps by his personal involvement.

In this case, it's pretty inappropriate to choose that term.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patron


Explanation:
someone who supports terrorism and is very much engaged in it




    dictionary
nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(terrorist) supporter and financier


Explanation:
there is something wrong with the German sentence. It should be

a) singular
Versteck von Terroristenmäzen XXX immer enger
... des Terroristenmäzens immer enger

b) plural
... der Terroristenmäzene

The word Mäzen does originally mean patron of the arts/of artists.
It refers to a person who loves the arts and/or the company of artists, but is not artistic himself. So, he/she supports, mainly financially.

Terroristenmäzen is a new word the world didn't need.

HTH






Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492