KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fahrtspiele

English translation: fartlek training


18:35 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Football training
German term or phrase: Fahrtspiele
An activity for football fitness training. "Fahrtspiele". Unsystematischer Wechsel zwischen Belastung und Erholung (kommt der Spielbelastung am naechsten)
tranzmit
English translation:fartlek training
Explanation:
The Scandinavian (Swedish or Norwegian) word "fartlek" means "fast/slow" and has entered English as a name for a kind of strength- and stamina-building training.

Very frequently used by runners.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You are right I don't think the NZ target readership is familiar with the term Fartlek. However I now klnow what it is. Fast/slow. Many thanks for the other responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fartlek
Yngve Roennike
4fartlek trainingPaLa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fartlek


Explanation:
A Swedish term that has been incorporated into English.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
24 mins
  -> other options: stamina/speed, aerobic/anaerobic training

agree  xxxJon Zuber
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fartlek training


Explanation:
The Scandinavian (Swedish or Norwegian) word "fartlek" means "fast/slow" and has entered English as a name for a kind of strength- and stamina-building training.

Very frequently used by runners.


    Many! Enter "fartlek+football+training" as a Google search term.
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You are right I don't think the NZ target readership is familiar with the term Fartlek. However I now klnow what it is. Fast/slow. Many thanks for the other responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJon Zuber: The word is usually used alone, since "training" is redundant.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, but I'm not dure how familiar the term is to this particular target readership.

neutral  Yngve Roennike: lek means play, training is thus redundant and should not be used combined with training
18 hrs