KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Beschluss

English translation: to stand by the decision on deploying the German army (Bundeswehr)


18:57 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Beschluss
zum Beschluss über den Bundeswehreinsatz zu stehen

what is Beschluss? does it mean 'Schluss'?

and what does this sentence mean?

thank you
darcy
English translation:to stand by the decision on deploying the German army (Bundeswehr)
Explanation:
Beschluss means decision (depending on the context also resolution), and "zu etwas stehen" means "to stand or to stick by something or somebody"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to stand by the decision on deploying the German army (Bundeswehr)Beate Lutzebaeck
4decision / resolutionglinchey
4resolution, decision
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stand by the decision on deploying the German army (Bundeswehr)


Explanation:
Beschluss means decision (depending on the context also resolution), and "zu etwas stehen" means "to stand or to stick by something or somebody"


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution, decision


Explanation:
Its the decision making process in the parliament. The word comes from "beschließen"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Beschluss&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision / resolution


Explanation:
Beschluss; as in beschliessen, (entscheiden) = to decide; to resolve on s.th.; to determine
Without the whole sentence or context I can only assume, that a decision about the german armed forces mission was made.
Hope this helps, otherwise give us more context please.


    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12