KudoZ home » German to English » Other

bereits

English translation: Already


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereits
English translation:Already
Entered by: John Kinory

22:08 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: bereits
In dieser Stufe soll den Kollegen ermoeglicht werden die Adressen bereits zu pflegen und als Informationssystem zu verwenden.

how would bereits get translated???

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
Already
Explanation:
At this stage, the colleagus will already be able to permanently update the addresses and to use them as an information source/information database.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3AlreadySteffen Pollex
4 +1already
Yves Georges
4Alreadynadrych


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Already


Explanation:
At this stage, the colleagus will already be able to permanently update the addresses and to use them as an information source/information database.



    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr
  -> Thanxx, sorry for the typo in "colleagues"

agree  Sollimann
1 hr
  -> same as above

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
already


Explanation:
A comma is missing between "werden" and "die".

"in this step it should be made possible for the colleagues to already take care of the adresses and..."

The end of the sentence seems somewhat shortened, I would have written :
"und als Teil des Insformationssystems zu verwenden"
or
"und innerhalb des Insformationssystems zu verwenden"
or
"und als Datenbank zu verwenden"

(I cannot imagine that adresses can on their own build an information system they only can build an information base).

HTH



    my own comprehention of German & English languages
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sollimann
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with your comments conc. "comma" and "database" vs. "system". But "auf dieser Stufe", IMO, definitely, has to be "at this stage". Never heard "in this step", if at all, better "at this step".
1 hr
  -> you are right,, I did not concentrate on this aspect that was obviously not the asker concern

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Already


Explanation:
No comments

nadrych
Russian Federation