KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Uferlinie

English translation: shore line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uferlinie
English translation:shore line
Entered by: schmurr

08:08 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: die Uferlinie
map making
juan
shore line
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shore line
schmurr
4 +1That's German!
Blanca Rodr�guez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shore line


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep
0 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  hschl
4 hrs

agree  nadrych
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's German!


Explanation:
What took you to think it was Spanish?! Anyway, I agree with the previous answer.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: I don't know what it means, but I agree it's German!
4 hrs