KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tür an Tür

English translation: You will work next door to the director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sie arbeiten Tür an Tür mit dem Direktor
English translation:You will work next door to the director
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:42 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tür an Tür
Sie arbeiten Tür an Tür mit den Direkor.

was bedeutet 'Tür an Tür'?
one by one?
darcy
You will work "next door"/"closely"/"vis a vis" to the Director
Explanation:
That's pretty simple, isn't it? By the way: how did you get trough to the site without being registered? Strange things seem to happen...
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You will work "next door"/"closely"/"vis a vis" to the DirectorSteffen Pollex
5side by side = meaning closely with
5side by side = meaning closely with
5side by side = meaning closely with
5door to door
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door to door


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You will work "next door"/"closely"/"vis a vis" to the Director


Explanation:
That's pretty simple, isn't it? By the way: how did you get trough to the site without being registered? Strange things seem to happen...

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Aryanpour: I'd say next door to the director
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with next door
11 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan: next door sounds good to me.
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side by side = meaning closely with


Explanation:
experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side by side = meaning closely with


Explanation:
experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side by side = meaning closely with


Explanation:
experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12