KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sig schlager

English translation: Sig, Sigi = Siegfried, Siegmund, Sieghard ...


14:43 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sig schlager
i am actually looking for a PERSON named sig schlager, but every website including those two words is in german or sweedish! i need help! does it mean something in german?...if so , what? and does anyone know if he may be some sort of celebrity in germany or sweeden?
sydney portia
English translation:Sig, Sigi = Siegfried, Siegmund, Sieghard ...
Explanation:
You are looking for a person. Well, Sig or Sigi is the nickname for any of the above.
Schlager is a surname. And there are so many Schlagers in Germany that you can't call up a list of all of them. You have to specify the city or area.

I found 16 in Berlin, 17 in Munich, etc., but no Siegfried, etc.

Have a go yourself at the link quoted below. It's all in german and you might find it difficult. If you can tell us where your friend lives we should be able to help you.

Regards
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schlager Information Group (SIG)Klaus Dorn
4Sig, Sigi = Siegfried, Siegmund, Sieghard ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
3 -1hit song
Heart


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlager Information Group (SIG)


Explanation:
Schlager Information Group is a full-services editorial company. They compile books and related electronic media.

Does this help?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hit song


Explanation:
Hi,
'Schlager', in German, means 'hit' as in 'hit song', a song that's made the charts.... is Sig a musician?
It might also be that 'Sig' is an abbreviation for a first name like 'Siegfried'.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: only sometimes correct, Schlager can also mean a special kind of German music
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sig, Sigi = Siegfried, Siegmund, Sieghard ...


Explanation:
You are looking for a person. Well, Sig or Sigi is the nickname for any of the above.
Schlager is a surname. And there are so many Schlagers in Germany that you can't call up a list of all of them. You have to specify the city or area.

I found 16 in Berlin, 17 in Munich, etc., but no Siegfried, etc.

Have a go yourself at the link quoted below. It's all in german and you might find it difficult. If you can tell us where your friend lives we should be able to help you.

Regards


    Reference: http://www.teleauskunft.de/
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492