KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schlafmuetzen

English translation: sleepyheads / daydreamers


20:26 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schlafmuetzen
Schlafmuetzen haben keinen guten Ruf.
Tan
English translation:sleepyheads / daydreamers
Explanation:
Werner's right with sleepyheads (although according to the dictionary it's one word) ... but it can also mean daydreamers, essentially people who appear to be half asleep all the time.

Daydreamers do not have a good reputation.

(The word literally means nightcap - a rather fetching piece of apparel if ever I saw one!)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"sleepy heads"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2sleepyheads / daydreamers
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"sleepy heads"


Explanation:
Common phrase

"Sleepy heads will never prevail"

HTH


    Reference: http://content.careers.msn.com/WorkingLife/Workplace/gwlb020...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Edward Turner
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxglower: perfect!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleepyheads / daydreamers


Explanation:
Werner's right with sleepyheads (although according to the dictionary it's one word) ... but it can also mean daydreamers, essentially people who appear to be half asleep all the time.

Daydreamers do not have a good reputation.

(The word literally means nightcap - a rather fetching piece of apparel if ever I saw one!)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  zapfsully
7 hrs