KudoZ home » German to English » Other

a sentence

English translation: See answer


20:33 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: a sentence
Schlafmedizinisch gesehen sind die wenigsten von uns um diese Zeit tatsaechlich wach.

I don't understand the structure of this sentence. there are "gesehen sind" and "wach". So which one is the main verb?
Tan
English translation:See answer
Explanation:
From the point of view of sleep medicine, only few of us are truly awake at this hour.

The main verb is "sind"

"...gesehen" here means: from the point of view of, with respect to, ...
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Looking at it from the standpoint of sleep medicine most
Dr. Fred Thomson
4In terms of medical research into sleep patternsgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See answer


Explanation:
From the point of view of sleep medicine, only few of us are truly awake at this hour.

The main verb is "sind"

"...gesehen" here means: from the point of view of, with respect to, ...

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
thnaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Worby: Although I'd be tempted to use 'time' instead of 'hour' (-:
4 hrs
  -> We do speak of an "ungodly hour" - that's why - but thanks

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  zapfsully: also" With regard to sleep medicine, only ...
12 hrs
  -> Quite right - thank you

agree  xxxglower: I agree with zapfsully, too
18 hrs
  -> That's great - everybody agrees with everybody else! Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looking at it from the standpoint of sleep medicine most


Explanation:
of us are fully awake at this time.

Sometimes you have to turn the German on its head to get to idiomatic English. We can say "few of us are" but (at least in my experience) most of us would say that "most of are not ... "

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In terms of medical research into sleep patterns


Explanation:
very few (hardly any) of us are actually awake at such time.

Schlafmedizinisch: to call it sleep medicine suggests sleep medication or pills.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508