KudoZ home » German to English » Other

daemmern

English translation: to be half asleep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:daemmern
English translation:to be half asleep
Entered by: Ana Hermida

20:34 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: daemmern
Sehr viele Menschen daemmern eher fruehmorgens bei Arbeitsbeginn noch vor sich hin.
Tan
to be half asleep
Explanation:
dämmern - to doze, be half asleep (or only half awake, whichever way you want to say it...)

Many people tend to be only half awake early in the morning when they have to start work...

That's why I need my morning coffee...

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A lot of people are still half asleep ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1to be half asleepUlrike Lieder
4Many people are still drowzy ....
Olav Rixen
4to dozeBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A lot of people are still half asleep ...


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    bilingual
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  zapfsully
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxglower
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be half asleep


Explanation:
dämmern - to doze, be half asleep (or only half awake, whichever way you want to say it...)

Many people tend to be only half awake early in the morning when they have to start work...

That's why I need my morning coffee...

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I like your "tend." Takes care of the "eher."
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to doze


Explanation:
Another option

HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many people are still drowzy ....


Explanation:
Just one more way of saying it.

Native german speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230