KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

sicherheitstechnisch voneinander völlig getrennte Netze, die sich über alle Stan

English translation: stand-alone security networks extending to all sites


12:16 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: sicherheitstechnisch voneinander völlig getrennte Netze, die sich über alle Stan
sicherheitstechnisch von-
einander völlig getrennte
Netze, die sich über alle
Standorte erstrecken
anglist
English translation:stand-alone security networks extending to all sites
Explanation:
stand-alone security networks extending to all sites

(in IT-speak so to speak)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
agree, but extending to or over all sites?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stand-alone security networks extending to all sitesMarcus Malabad
5networks that are completely independent in terms of security, but are otherwise extended to all loc
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1completely separated nets from a security point of view, extendiung themselves
Mats Wiman
4stand-alone security networks extending to all sites
2networks that operate completly independent of one another with regard to safety and extent acrossTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completely separated nets from a security point of view, extendiung themselves


Explanation:
over all locations


    From th etop of my head
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxglower
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-alone security networks extending to all sites


Explanation:
stand-alone security networks extending to all sites

(in IT-speak so to speak)


Native speaker of:

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stand-alone security networks extending to all sites


Explanation:
stand-alone security networks extending to all sites

(in IT-speak so to speak)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
agree, but extending to or over all sites?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
14 mins

agree  xxxglower
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
networks that operate completly independent of one another with regard to safety and extent across


Explanation:
networks that operate completly independent of one another with regard to safety and extend across all locations

...or something like that....

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
networks that are completely independent in terms of security, but are otherwise extended to all loc


Explanation:
networks that are completely independent in terms of security, but are otherwise extended to all locations/interlinked between all locations


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter