KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Die Errichtung einer Datenverbindung

English translation: establishing a data link


12:49 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Die Errichtung einer Datenverbindung
Die Errichtung einer Daten-
verbindung

The establishment of a data
link (google output)

The setup of a datalink
anglist
English translation:establishing a data link
Explanation:
yes, setup isn't bad either, but I would refrain from "the establishment"...use the present continuous instead.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establishing a data linkKlaus Dorn
5setup of a data channelSteffen Pollex
4Construction, Arrangement, Build
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establishing a data link


Explanation:
yes, setup isn't bad either, but I would refrain from "the establishment"...use the present continuous instead.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: or the setting up
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction, Arrangement, Build


Explanation:
more choices

I like your wording: Setup of a data link


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setup of a data channel


Explanation:
I think it depends on the context: If you mean the "establisment of a link" (in the sense of getting connected, as a process, case by case) through an existing system, then "link" or "connection" would be correct. If you mean it in the sense of "creating the conditions for getting connected" (technically, i.e. building the data transfer infrastructure), then I would use "channel".

The way the German text says it indicates that it can have both of the above meanings here. You have to clarify what definitely is meant here. Your choice...


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter