KudoZ home » German to English » Other

durch den vater

English translation: father


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vater
English translation:father
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

08:06 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: durch den vater
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
many possibilities
Explanation:
because of the father
by the father
through the father
and other possibilites
it is hard to give a good solution without any further context
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5By the father
Thijs van Dorssen
5By the father
4 +1many possibilities
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many possibilities


Explanation:
because of the father
by the father
through the father
and other possibilites
it is hard to give a good solution without any further context


    German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Yes, and it's 'Vater' with a capital V
2 mins
  -> and "none" and not "non", spelling is very difficult

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By the father


Explanation:
Simple as that.

Say Saleh, you are asking one hell of a lot of questions. Some of them are so easy, you can find them in any dictionary. Did you take this translation job although you don't speak the target language? You don't seem to understand German at all. In that case I wonder who hired you. Why don't you just have the document done by somebody who speaks the language? The outcome might be better.

Regards anyway



Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By the father


Explanation:
Simple as that.

Say Saleh, you are asking one hell of a lot of questions. Some of them are so easy, you can find them in any dictionary. Did you take this translation job although you don't speak the target language? You don't seem to understand German at all. In that case I wonder who hired you. Why don't you just have the document done by somebody who speaks the language? The outcome might be better.

Regards anyway


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39