KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Haben Sie sich bereits in frueheren Semestern an der Hochschule beworben

English translation: Have you previously applied to attend academic ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haben Sie sich bereits in frueheren Semestern an der Hochschule beworben
English translation:Have you previously applied to attend academic ...
Entered by: John Kinory

08:09 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Haben Sie sich bereits in frueheren Semestern an der Hochschule beworben
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
Have you previously applied to attend academic ...
Explanation:
Have you previously applied to attend academic terms [or: to attend semesters] at the/this college?

'Have' is the correct tense.
'previously applied' - this is not a literal translation, but is meant t convey the sense (the German says 'have you applied in prev. semesters).
'Academic' is needed, because 'terms' on its own is confusing (also means 'conditions', as in a contract).
'Hochschule' is college.

Put them all together ... :-)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
Thank you very much ...I get your message .
In fact it was a German university application which i did not understand at all.
Thanks alot,
The modest Mohammad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Did you already apply to high school in previous semesters?
Elinor Thomas
5 +2Have you applied to university...Rahel Elmer Reger
5applied to a college
5Have you previously applied to attend academic ...John Kinory
5applied to a college
5applied to a college
5applied to a college
5applied to a college
4Have you previously applied ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Did you already apply to high school in previous semesters?


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Slaby Grossmann
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: it should be "this university" though rather than "high school"...
20 mins
  -> You're right... mixed up Hochschule with high school, which is Abitur. :-)

agree  Thomas Bollmann: I think, Karl is right
34 mins
  -> Yep, thanks :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have you applied to university...


Explanation:
...in previous semesters?

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
43 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to a college


Explanation:
Hochschule is the equivalent of higher education - college or university

knowledge


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to a college


Explanation:
Hochschule is the equivalent of higher education - college or university

knowledge


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to a college


Explanation:
Hochschule is the equivalent of higher education - college or university

knowledge


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to a college


Explanation:
Hochschule is the equivalent of higher education - college or university

knowledge


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to a college


Explanation:
Hochschule is the equivalent of higher education - college or university

knowledge


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you previously applied ...


Explanation:
Have you previously applied to attend any terms at the/this college?

I'm sure that our friend doesn't need perfect translations, but needs to understand the exact meaning of the questions in his application form

He might be a bit confused about High School and University now.

Hochschule = college
Universität = university

High School is hard to translate due to the different educational systems. But, that's not the issue.

HTH

Al Saleh! When you are in Germany, you might help us with some translations, no?



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you previously applied to attend academic ...


Explanation:
Have you previously applied to attend academic terms [or: to attend semesters] at the/this college?

'Have' is the correct tense.
'previously applied' - this is not a literal translation, but is meant t convey the sense (the German says 'have you applied in prev. semesters).
'Academic' is needed, because 'terms' on its own is confusing (also means 'conditions', as in a contract).
'Hochschule' is college.

Put them all together ... :-)


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
Thank you very much ...I get your message .
In fact it was a German university application which i did not understand at all.
Thanks alot,
The modest Mohammad