KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ich möchte gerne an schönen Orten studieren.

English translation: I would very much like to study in a beautiful town/city.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich möchte gerne in einer schönen Stadt studieren.
English translation:I would very much like to study in a beautiful town/city.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:12 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ich möchte gerne an schönen Orten studieren.
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
I would very much like to study in a beautiful town/city.
Explanation:
Ich glaube, wir Übersetzer sollten zukünftig schon ein bisschen aufpassen, dass Leute dieses Forum nicht ausnutzen, um Ihre Übersetzungen umsonst übersetzen zu lassen.
Selected response from:

NickWatson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I would like to study in beautiful places (or cities).
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +2I would very much like to study in a beautiful town/city.
NickWatson
5I would like to study in beautiful places (or cities).


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to study in beautiful places (or cities).


Explanation:
Should read: schönen Orten

Adios


Native speaker of:

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would like to study in beautiful places (or cities).


Explanation:
Should read: schönen Orten

Adios

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
29 mins
  -> Danke Thomas, das war schon wieder so eine richtig schwere Frage. (laut lachend)

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Mönsch, hast du dich verändert, Thijs *gg*
47 mins
  -> Tach Frau Schmitz, joot, datt du disch mal melden dähst. Me hürt disch nitt mie, sieht disch nitt mie, schrieve tuste och nitt mie. Isch bin schon janz jrau gewoode. Tschöö

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would very much like to study in a beautiful town/city.


Explanation:
Ich glaube, wir Übersetzer sollten zukünftig schon ein bisschen aufpassen, dass Leute dieses Forum nicht ausnutzen, um Ihre Übersetzungen umsonst übersetzen zu lassen.

NickWatson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: Ich glaube eher, dass ein verzweifelter Student mit einem deutschen Formblatt nicht zurecht kommt (passiert deutschen Muttersprachlern auch), wir sollten dem armen Kerl helfen.
6 mins

agree  Gerard Reid: Much better
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Gerard, incidentally I would be interested in reading your book on football and politics. Do you address the issue of why England always get the tough groups in the world cup finals???