KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bezeichnung

English translation: indication, designation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezeichnung
English translation:indication, designation
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:16 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bezeichnung
Non...

After Dokumente there is the word (beifuegen!)
Al Saleh Mohammad
indication
Explanation:
It's hard for me to say without more context. It could be 'indication' here. This is the definition for Bezeichnung in my Oxford dictionary.

Hope this helps,


Sheila


Bez,e-ichnung

die

a o. Pl. marking; (Angabe durch Zeichen) indication;

b (Name) name; mir fällt die richtige Bezeichnung dafür nicht ein I can't think of the right word for it/them
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marking, label, description, designationJEMC
4Description(s)xxxglower
3indication
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marking, label, description, designation


Explanation:
some context would have have made the translation more precise. Suit yourself from the array.

Experience

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan
2 mins

agree  mtrent1: This is my translation too.
25 mins

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indication


Explanation:
It's hard for me to say without more context. It could be 'indication' here. This is the definition for Bezeichnung in my Oxford dictionary.

Hope this helps,


Sheila


Bez,e-ichnung

die

a o. Pl. marking; (Angabe durch Zeichen) indication;

b (Name) name; mir fällt die richtige Bezeichnung dafür nicht ein I can't think of the right word for it/them

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Description(s)


Explanation:
...document include (beifuegen)description(s) - makes sense to include the description of details with the documents.

xxxglower