KudoZ home » German to English » Other

barlich

English translation: can't help you


12:02 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: barlich
none
Jessa
English translation:can't help you
Explanation:
"barlich" is not a German word, and since you don't give any context whatsoever, there is no way of even starting to guess what it might or should be.

One possibility: If it is a typographical error and should read baulich (the only word that comes even close), the English would be structural.

Another possibility that doesn't look anything like barlich: "bärig" = great (coll.)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for cash - cash payment ???????????????Alison kennedy
3 +2can't help youUlrike Lieder
4really
Thomas Bollmann
4BarlichSerge L
2 +1baerlich
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2Barlich
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can't help you


Explanation:
"barlich" is not a German word, and since you don't give any context whatsoever, there is no way of even starting to guess what it might or should be.

One possibility: If it is a typographical error and should read baulich (the only word that comes even close), the English would be structural.

Another possibility that doesn't look anything like barlich: "bärig" = great (coll.)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Jessa, believe Maybe wahrlich? That is an old expression for truly, really.
10 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Absolutely true, nothing to do about it without, at least, a whole sentence. Why can't people get used to place sentences here?!
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really


Explanation:
it is not a German word, but it could be "wahrlich", which could be translated as really, indeed etc.
It is hard to help you without any further context


    just a guess
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Barlich


Explanation:
Perhaps it is simply a surname?

Hard to know without any context.


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barlich


Explanation:
Barlich is a surname.

e.g.:

"But in 1327 at least two persons in Somerset were taxed under that name. Willelmo Balch, xii d., "Purye" [perhaps Puriton Hundred] and "Roberto Balch, I I k S.’ v. d.," in Manerium de Wryngton [manor of Wryngton]. There also appears on the same roll the name Balth, Blatche, Borliche, Barlich, Balchich, Balde and Bald – any or all of whom might have been Balches, since other and far more common names, such a Baker, Brown and Smith, appear with almost as peculiar variations."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.balch.org/balchnameorigin.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for cash - cash payment ???????????????


Explanation:
I bow to the other respondents and their answers. I also did not find the word barlich
Since we're in the realm of guesswork could barlich have something to do with cash as in "bar". Perhaps it could mean "for cash" or cash payment.

There must be some context somewhere ( I mean is this a novel, a report or what??)

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: it is a very, very wild but good guess, perhaps a new German word invented by "Der Spiegel" that likes to do so.
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc: My guess would also run along these lines...
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baerlich


Explanation:
baerlich = hardly

There always is some context, like the type of document, a phrase, the gist of a conversation ...


German native speaker



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: baerlich (with Umlaut) is the same as 'kaum' and translates to hardly (or barely)
8 hrs