KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nichtzutreffendes streichen!

English translation: Delete as applicable


13:40 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Nichtzutreffendes streichen!
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
English translation:Delete as applicable
Explanation:
On a form, I presume? Literally, it means "score out what is irrelevant", therefore the English usual equivalent on a form is "delete as applicable".

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Delete as applicable
Roddy Tannahill
5Cross out inapplicable ....
Anthony Frey
4Delete as requiredSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delete as applicable


Explanation:
On a form, I presume? Literally, it means "score out what is irrelevant", therefore the English usual equivalent on a form is "delete as applicable".

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delete as required


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cross out inapplicable ....


Explanation:
I have to disagree which my colleagues, but the standard phrase on a form (at least in the US) is "cross out whichever is inapplicable" or "cross out the inapplicable lines/portions/etc." or "cross out that which does not apply".

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22cross+out%22+inapplicable
Anthony Frey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444