KudoZ home » German to English » Other

promotion

English translation: Werbung, Genehmigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:promotion
English translation:Werbung, Genehmigung
Entered by: nadrych

13:42 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: promotion
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
Werbung, Genehmigung
Explanation:
Without text environment it is very difficult to give exact correspondence.

Hope that this could help
Selected response from:

nadrych
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graduate with a (or as ) a PhD
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Werbung, Genehmigungnadrych
2 +2Promotion
Thomas Bollmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduate with a (or as ) a PhD


Explanation:
personal experience

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: when glancing through the other questions of the same person, I think you are right
52 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This is very likely it. 'Promotion' for a German student means: being awarded the right to the title Dr. of something = PhD.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Promotion


Explanation:
as far as advertising is concerned
Let me give you an advice, Al Saleh Mohammad: buy a good German - English Dictionary. It would be that easy and faster to do the translation of the text on your own


    just a guess
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Promotion is a German word with as many meanings as it has in English.
11 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Like I pointed out before, translating words without context is an iffy affair...
27 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werbung, Genehmigung


Explanation:
Without text environment it is very difficult to give exact correspondence.

Hope that this could help

nadrych
Russian Federation