KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fuer welches Fachsemester bewerben Sie sich?

English translation: for which specialty semester do you apply?


15:20 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ A university application form.
German term or phrase: Fuer welches Fachsemester bewerben Sie sich?
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
English translation:for which specialty semester do you apply?
Explanation:
another version

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which specialist term are you applying for?Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1for which specialty semester do you apply?
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which specialist term are you applying for?


Explanation:
You'd have to specify the specialist field as well as the term (period).

That's how I understand it.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for which specialty semester do you apply?


Explanation:
another version

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monique Simmer: The grammar is incorrect here!! It should be "For which subject-related (or specialist) semester are you applying?" The "do" form may be used only for things that are done regularly, not for something one is currently doing.
1902 days
  -> After 1902 days you still got it wrong.....