KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nur eintragen, wenn Anrechnungsbescheid vorliegt.

English translation: complete only ...


15:21 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ A university application form.
German term or phrase: Nur eintragen, wenn Anrechnungsbescheid vorliegt.
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
English translation:complete only ...
Explanation:
complete only if a billing note has been received/is on hand.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complete only ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2Suggestion: post this as a jobUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suggestion: post this as a job


Explanation:
You have been posting a very large number of questions pertaining to this application, and it might behoove you to post the entire application as a job on this site, and invite bids from professional translators. You will then have one uniform document instead of bits and pieces.

This forum is intended for professional translators who might need help with a difficult term or two.
It is NOT intended as a vehicle to obtain free translations bit by bit.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Some free advice: If you want to study in Austria or Germany, buy a dictionary, learn a few words, it's fun!
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc: I absolutely agree with both respondents...
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete only ...


Explanation:
complete only if a billing note has been received/is on hand.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRAPID: or credit note?
7 mins
  -> in a differen context, yes. This, i think, is about college/university fees which still have to be established/paid.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: It could also pertain to semester credits. They too have to be approved. These bits & pieces are no way to get a proper translation. The result may be mumbojumbo.
1 hr
  -> Yes, Ursula! I didn't see the whole picture. Have offered Mohammad direct help if he could provide more info.

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Anrechnungsbescheid would be a transcript, showing the semester credits you have accumulated. Has nothin' to do with "bills" or "billing"
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I might need some more of your help here!