KudoZ home » German to English » Other

VIRUS WARNING

English translation: MAYA Re:


02:02 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: VIRUS WARNING
This morning (December 03, 2001) I got a virus infected message looking almost like a KudoZ question (sender: MAYA, subject line: sentence). Please, be careful!

I know this is not a question, but I thought it may help others.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
English translation:MAYA Re:
Explanation:
If you got a message from MAYA and the subjkect is RE: and nothing else. Delete it immediately. Check if you have the virus worm_badtrans.b.

I got it and my whole address book was infected. go to www.antivirus.com and scan your system (it's free) Download Trend ScanMail for Outlook if you use Outlook.(it's free)

Wish I knew who sent me that mail.
So sorry
Greetings
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I have to satisfy the technology part of this site and award points. In the spirit of cooperation, I am sure it is O.K. with everybody to give these points to Maya who is a real trooper and very helpful, indeed.
With best wishes for everybody and thanks for all your helpful responses, Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Me too!
Mary Worby
5 +1MAYA Re:
Maya Jurt
4 +2Badtrans alias Humor etc.Pegmoe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me too!


Explanation:
Thanks for the warning, Ursula!

I've e-mailed Maya to let her know she's got the virus. If anyone's been hit, try: <http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32badtransb.html&g...

Which has lots of information about the virus. It's also been discussed in the forums.

HTH

Mary



    All updated and safe after catching the thing last week!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: how damnably ironic it is to have the "badtrans" worm right here!
5 mins
  -> Indeed ... on some of the translation mailing lists, it's been suggested that it has been created in vengeance by a disgruntled customer (-:

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Thanks for the warning. My Antivirus is up to date and I update it at least every week, so I hope not to get struck by any.
59 mins
  -> I thought I was up to date as well! This is a particularly nasty one as you don't need to open it or run the attachment! So the normal precautions don't work! )-:

agree  Maya Jurt: If yxou are on my list, you got a message. Had to get rid of it first before mailing. Thanks and sorry.
1 hr
  -> Yes, got the message, thanks Maya! No harm done ...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Badtrans alias Humor etc.


Explanation:
Thanks, Ursula! So far I have not gotten anything through Proz, but I keep getting a "Humor message" that I have not dared to open. This is a very tricky virus! Some more info:

W32/Badtrans@MM is a mass-mailing worm that drops a remote-access Trojan. The virus arrives via email in Microsoft Outlook and attempts to send itself by replying to unread email messages. The email may contain the text "Take a look to the attachment" in the message body and will contain an attachment that is 13,312 bytes in length. The attachment name is created from three sections.

The first part is chosen from the possibilities:
fun
Humor
docs
info
Sorry_about_yesterday
Me_nude
Card
SETUP
stuff
YOU_are_FAT!
HAMSTER
news_doc
New_Napster_Site README
images
Pics


The second part is chosen from the possibilities:

.DOC.
.MP3.
.ZIP.

and the last part from the possibilities:

pif
scr

Thanks again, Ursula; that's a mean one!


    Reference: http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32badtransb.html
    Reference: http://www.mcafee.com/anti-virus/viruses/badtrans/default.as...
Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I had the badrans last week, but cleaned it before it could do any harm to my system or to anyone else.
31 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Don't open my mail if you got one without Re:worm_badtrans.b. And check again. Thanks.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Maya!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MAYA Re:


Explanation:
If you got a message from MAYA and the subjkect is RE: and nothing else. Delete it immediately. Check if you have the virus worm_badtrans.b.

I got it and my whole address book was infected. go to www.antivirus.com and scan your system (it's free) Download Trend ScanMail for Outlook if you use Outlook.(it's free)

Wish I knew who sent me that mail.
So sorry
Greetings
Maya


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
I have to satisfy the technology part of this site and award points. In the spirit of cooperation, I am sure it is O.K. with everybody to give these points to Maya who is a real trooper and very helpful, indeed.
With best wishes for everybody and thanks for all your helpful responses, Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I think the worm also picks up on old messages. For example, the message I got had a subject line 'Re: Re: [ProZ Mail]' - It really is a scary virus this one!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mary