KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Krisenpraevention

English translation: crisis prevention


03:37 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Krisenpraevention
Is this crisis of conflict prevention?
mclawlor
English translation:crisis prevention
Explanation:
Sometimes it is easier than you may think.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crisis preventionIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1crisis prevention
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crisis prevention


Explanation:
Sometimes it is easier than you may think.


    Reference: http://www.crisisprevention.com
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: should suffice
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hermeneutica: Yep.
41 mins

agree  Edward Turner
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis prevention


Explanation:
This is a literal translation - without knowing your context, it is almost impossible to do anything else.

What kind of document are you translating?

What is the immediate context of your term?

It'd make your life easier as well!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs