KudoZ home » German to English » Other

tsgespolitisch Hochkonjunktur-entwicklunfs-und friedenspolitisch

English translation: high interest in current political events


03:42 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: tsgespolitisch Hochkonjunktur-entwicklunfs-und friedenspolitisch
Angesichts dieser tagespolitischn Hochkonjunktur konnte man darauf schliessen, das es sich um ein neues Gewand des entwicklungs-und friedenspolitischen Zeitgeistes handelt....
mclawlor
English translation:high interest in current political events
Explanation:
Given this high interest in current political events one could conclude that it concerned the development and peace policy zeitgeist in a new guise.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peak of interest in current affairs
Deborah Shannon
4on top of the daily political agenda/Stephie Dostal
4high interest in current political eventsChrista Zeller Thomas
4in light of current political high demand,Geoffrey Steinherz
4boom of daily politics & developing and peace-making
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak of interest in current affairs


Explanation:

I'd use "development and peace policy" for the other phrase (and maybe recast the sentence in the process)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEMC: First term o.k., but consider development and peace related political ...
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boom of daily politics & developing and peace-making


Explanation:
In view of the boom of daily politics one could assume that it's all about a new creation for the political developing and peace-making spirit


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in light of current political high demand,


Explanation:
in light of the current political high demand it, it concerned the peace and development Zeitgeist in a new guise.

(Zeitgeist is now new high english, like ersatz and blitzkrieg once were)

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high interest in current political events


Explanation:
Given this high interest in current political events one could conclude that it concerned the development and peace policy zeitgeist in a new guise.


    Just a suggestion.
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on top of the daily political agenda/


Explanation:
development and peace-promoting policies

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2