KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unverkennbar/Begrifflichkeiten

English translation: alternatives


03:45 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: unverkennbar/Begrifflichkeiten
Es ist unverkennbar,dass sowohl staatliche als auch nicht staatliche Akteure Begrifflichkeiten der Praeventionsdebatte in taktischer Absicht verwenden.
mclawlor
English translation:alternatives
Explanation:
Both government and private sector actors make unmistakable strategic use of terminology/language/concepts/elements from the (crisis) prevention debate.

Both government entities and private sector players are/have been clearly appropriating concepts from the (crisis) prevention debate for their own strategic purposes.

HTH!

Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
thanks-like the use of appropiating too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It cannot be denied
Ineke Hardy
5(clearly) evident / concepts
Heart
4 +1It can't be denied that…concepts (terms)
schmurr
4 +1It is obvious/evident that....Steffen Pollex
4alternativesBeth Kantus
4unmistakable / conceptions
Mats Wiman
4unmistakable, concepts
Maya Jurt
4 -1unmistakable, language
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unmistakable, language


Explanation:
'unverkennbar' can be found in the Collins German-English dictionary.

Begrifflichkeiten might refer to either 'terms' or 'concepts' - either the language of the debate or the underlying ideas.

Idiomatically you often hear the phrase 'using the language of (e.g. crisis prevention)'

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: "it is unmistakable that…" doesn't sound fine to me
2 mins
  -> I wouldn't use it quite like that but e.g. 'There is unmistakable use of...' sounds fine, and less 'loaded' than 'undeniable'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It can't be denied that…concepts (terms)


Explanation:
-


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Agree with denied, but would prefer terms in this case
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmistakable, concepts


Explanation:
Governmental non-governmental players unmistakably use prevention concepts for tactical reasons.

I believe you can jump over the term "Debatte".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmistakable / conceptions


Explanation:
It is unmistakable that state and private parties involved utilize conceptions and ideas from the prevention debate with a tactical purpose in mind.


    Norstedts+CCP1+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It cannot be denied


Explanation:
It cannot be denied that both government and non-government players are making use of concepts related to the prevention debates to serve their own tactical purposes.
In my opinion, to start a sentence with "It is unmistakable that" is not the greatest style; "it can't be denied" is too casual in the context.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
29 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: The smoothest way to say it in decent English, for it will be probably a written text.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is obvious/evident that....


Explanation:
It's somewhat stronger than "it can't be denied", isn't it? States more the proven fact


    ecperience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(clearly) evident / concepts


Explanation:
This sounds the smoothest in English -

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternatives


Explanation:
Both government and private sector actors make unmistakable strategic use of terminology/language/concepts/elements from the (crisis) prevention debate.

Both government entities and private sector players are/have been clearly appropriating concepts from the (crisis) prevention debate for their own strategic purposes.

HTH!



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
thanks-like the use of appropiating too