KudoZ home » German to English » Other

reaktiv-kurativ Konfliktnachsorge

English translation: reactive-curative post-conflict care


03:50 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: reaktiv-kurativ Konfliktnachsorge
die kosten reaktiv-kurativer Konfliktnachsorge sind immens.
mclawlor
English translation:reactive-curative post-conflict care
Explanation:
The references below may be useful to you in translating your text:

PDF] Effective Crisis Prevention
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Co-operation and Humanitarian Assistance Problems Proposed solutions The reactive-curative
approach to crises and conflicts is inhumane,politically ineffective ...
www.berghof-center.org/english/publications/other/pp12e.pdf

SEF Policy Paper no. 12
... Problems. Proposed solutions. The reactive-curative approach to crises and conflicts
is inhumane, politically ineffective, and costly. Proactive-preventive ...
sef-bonn.org/sef/publications/pol-pap/no12/text.html - 101k

PDF] DISCUSSION PAPER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... West Germany. However, tendencies towards a transition from overwhelmingly reactive,
curative measures and bureaucratic regulatory instruments to flexible, root ...
bibliothek.wz-berlin.de/pdf/1997/ii97-301.pdf

Book Review
... material reasons for the intervention, its strategy and tactics, and the needed
post-conflict care has not yet yielded any conclusions that would have made a ...
www.dgap.org/english/tip/tip0102/book4.html - 17k

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reactive, curative / post-conflict care
Deborah Shannon
4reactive-curative post-conflict careBeth Kantus
4TURN THE SENTENCE AROUNDAlison kennedy
4reactive-curative conflict after-care
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactive-curative conflict after-care


Explanation:
The term for Nachsorge is after-care (in a clinical context)

The costs for reactive-curative conflict after-care are enourmous/huge/immense.

It sounds terrible in ENglish, but not worse than in German.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactive, curative / post-conflict care


Explanation:
The first suggestion is just an alternative form of punctuation (as hyphenating the two words makes for slightly stilted English phrasing - which is not to say that it is wrong)

The second term is one I've certainly come across before when working in this field.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: 'reactive and curative' might also work.
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TURN THE SENTENCE AROUND


Explanation:
... The costs of reacting to and providing remedial post-conflict assistance/support are immense.

German has the same problems as Italian in relying on adjectives to communicate "complicated" concepts.

Hope this helps

alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: But surely you're not reacting to the post-conflict assistance. The post-conflict assistance is in reaction to the situation. (I think!)
1 hr
  -> You're right, I inferred or implied the "situation" - However, I still would not stack up adjectives - its just not English.glish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactive-curative post-conflict care


Explanation:
The references below may be useful to you in translating your text:

PDF] Effective Crisis Prevention
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Co-operation and Humanitarian Assistance Problems Proposed solutions The reactive-curative
approach to crises and conflicts is inhumane,politically ineffective ...
www.berghof-center.org/english/publications/other/pp12e.pdf

SEF Policy Paper no. 12
... Problems. Proposed solutions. The reactive-curative approach to crises and conflicts
is inhumane, politically ineffective, and costly. Proactive-preventive ...
sef-bonn.org/sef/publications/pol-pap/no12/text.html - 101k

PDF] DISCUSSION PAPER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... West Germany. However, tendencies towards a transition from overwhelmingly reactive,
curative measures and bureaucratic regulatory instruments to flexible, root ...
bibliothek.wz-berlin.de/pdf/1997/ii97-301.pdf

Book Review
... material reasons for the intervention, its strategy and tactics, and the needed
post-conflict care has not yet yielded any conclusions that would have made a ...
www.dgap.org/english/tip/tip0102/book4.html - 17k

Good luck!



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
thank you