KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gewalttraechtig

English translation: violent, potentially violent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewalttraechtig
English translation:violent, potentially violent
Entered by: Hermeneutica

03:53 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gewalttraechtig
das bewusste Bemuehen, gewalttraechtigen Prozessen vorzubeugen und entgegenzuwirken.......
mclawlor
violent oder ---
Explanation:
inherently violent oder potentially violent ...
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3violent oder ---
Hermeneutica
4 +2the conscious effort to prevent and counteract processes with violence potentialGeoffrey Steinherz
5potentially violentJohn Kinory
4 +1(potentially) violent
Mary Worby
4to prevent and counteract violence burdened processesIngrid Grzeszik
5 -1I don't like the word "processes" in English. Try:
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prevent and counteract violence burdened processes


Explanation:
see above

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: Perhaps 'violence-laden' would work better than burdened
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violent oder ---


Explanation:
inherently violent oder potentially violent ...

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: As you sometimes also see 'potentiell gewaltträchtig' I'd tend to agree.
57 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(potentially) violent


Explanation:
Difficult to say without more context.

the conscious effort to prevent and counter (potentially) violent processes

Doesn't make an awful lot of sense on its own!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the conscious effort to prevent and counteract processes with violence potential


Explanation:
prevent them occurring and when they do to counteract them

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say potentially violent processes
58 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I don't like the word "processes" in English. Try:


Explanation:
the conscious attempt (or effort} to prevent or counteract actions (operations, procedures) with a potential for violence (or that might lead to violence).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Shannon: Sorry, Fred, only 'processes' will do in international relations context (where all manner of processes rear their heads: reconciliation, reconstruction, development as well as conflict and violence)
54 mins
  -> As Cleopatra said to Antony: "I'm not prone to argue." Thanks for the info.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potentially violent


Explanation:
That's what it means! Processes (or elsewhere, situations etc, but here definitely processes) that _may_ become violent.


    Experienece
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290