KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schwelend-gewalthaltig

English translation: conflicts have already assumed an ominous character that


03:55 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: schwelend-gewalthaltig
Konflikte bereits einen schwelend-gewalthaltigen Charakter haben.....
mclawlor
English translation:conflicts have already assumed an ominous character that
Explanation:
is pregnant with violence.
Does this carry the idea? Seems to work for me.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conflicts have already taken on a charged violent turnAlison kennedy
5conflicts have already assumed an ominous character that
Dr. Fred Thomson
4There is already violence bubbling under the surface of these conflicts
Mary Worby
4The conflicts are already smouldering, and could spark into violence at any moment
Mary Worby
4smouldering, potenitally violent
Maya Jurt
4 -1conflicts are already smoldering beneath the threshhold of violenceGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conflicts have already taken on a charged violent turn


Explanation:
Or.... (the) conflicts have already assumed increasingly violent proportions / an increasingly aggressive character.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: "schwelend" sounds more menacing, but maybe it can't be expressed in English
4 mins
  -> I was tempted to use "ominous" as in onimous skies "schwelend" is very pregnant with meaning

agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conflicts are already smoldering beneath the threshhold of violence


Explanation:
schwelend is so graphic, and it implies the metaphor of burning or exploding conflict

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: this is beautiful, though ... I'd only reserve such wording for great causes, patriotic issues and the like.
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The conflicts are already smouldering, and could spark into violence at any moment


Explanation:
Makes it a bit more explicit than the German, but there's no way we can do it in a single adjective )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Did you read more from the text than we did?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smouldering, potenitally violent


Explanation:
a smouldering, potenitally violent trait

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: I think you mean "potentially"
26 mins
  -> Yes of course, glad you point that out. Somewhat nervous after a Virus morning! Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conflicts have already assumed an ominous character that


Explanation:
is pregnant with violence.
Does this carry the idea? Seems to work for me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is already violence bubbling under the surface of these conflicts


Explanation:
Or

Violence is already bubbling under the surface of these conflicts.

To use another image and give you yet another option.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770