KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Maschinenlärminformations-Verordnung

English translation: Machine Noise Information Ordinance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenlärminformations-Verordnung
English translation:Machine Noise Information Ordinance

08:44 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Maschinenlärminformations-Verordnung
Dritte Verordnung zum Gerätesicherheitsgesetz. Maschinenlärminformations-Verordnung - 3. GSGV)

Der arbeitsplatzbezogene Schalldruckpegel der XXX-Maschinen und Anlagen liegt bei 68-75 dB(A) im Dauerbetrieb.

How would Maschinenlärminformations-Verordnung and Gerätesicherheitsgesetz be translated?
Bhupali Gupte
Machine Noice Information Ordinance
Explanation:
Third ordinance to the Equipment Safety Act.

Although, as Dee says, you're best bet is to leave the German and provide the translation in brackets. You could also add 'German' in front of Equipment Safety Act for good measure.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mary...and Dee too :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Equipment Safety Law - Machine Noise Regulation
Hermeneutica
4Machine Noice Information Ordinance
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipment Safety Law - Machine Noise Regulation


Explanation:
But also put them in German in brackets so client will know what to look for if they need to investigate further.

Good luck!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Think you missed out the 'information' - the regulation stipulates that they have to provide information on the level of machine noise, I presume (-:
15 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machine Noice Information Ordinance


Explanation:
Third ordinance to the Equipment Safety Act.

Although, as Dee says, you're best bet is to leave the German and provide the translation in brackets. You could also add 'German' in front of Equipment Safety Act for good measure.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22machine+noise+info...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22equipment+safety+a...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mary...and Dee too :-)