KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Absolventen

English translation: Absolvent = graduate (new graduate)


00:40 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Absolventen
Nach dem Examen stehen viele Absolventen vor einen gigantische Bafög-Schuldenberg.

what's Absolventen? what is the gender of its single form? the diction says Absolvent is 'graduate', but i think it might mean solution.

another question:
Bafög-Schuldenberg
what does that mean? it doesn't seem to be a place name.

thx a lot
darcy
English translation:Absolvent = graduate (new graduate)
Explanation:
The Bafög-Schuldenberg is the enormous amount of stundent loans (Bafög) that they have to repay.

Source: Own experience
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Absolvent = graduate (new graduate)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5NOT school leaver
Hermeneutica
2 +1school-leaverNils Andersson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Absolvent = graduate (new graduate)


Explanation:
The Bafög-Schuldenberg is the enormous amount of stundent loans (Bafög) that they have to repay.

Source: Own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: Absolvent has nothing to do with solution.
17 mins

agree  Mary Worby
23 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
36 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: BAföG is short for Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz (long).
50 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: I think the confusion with absolvieren dates from another query a few days ago in a completely different context
2 hrs

agree  Greta Holmer
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
11 hrs

agree  Kieran Treeby
15 hrs

agree  floorie
23 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school-leaver


Explanation:
According to Cassel's dictionary.
But "graduate" is given as "American"
and is probably better,
depending on context.



Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: definitely graduate or university graduate, a school leaver is someone who has completed high school in Brit usage
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT school leaver


Explanation:
Sorry, hit the grade button too soon. the comment will show that I DISagree with that solution...

Dee, ready for another cup of coffee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I know that feeling!!!
21 mins