KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

aus einem Amt scheiden

English translation: leave a position, post


05:23 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: aus einem Amt scheiden
general
helmut
English translation:leave a position, post
Explanation:
retire, resign are other options.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leave a position, post
Yngve Roennike
5 +1to resign an office
Alexander Schleber
5to retire from a post/position/one's dutiesSteffen Pollex
4 +1leave officeUlrike Lieder
5to resign a post/positionSteffen Pollex
5to resign a post/positionSteffen Pollex
5withdraw from office
Thomas Bollmann
4to vacate an officexxxHenri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withdraw from office


Explanation:
in a political sense
in general it could be retire from office or leave office


    personal experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave a position, post


Explanation:
retire, resign are other options.

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: I would favourize "resign" in this case
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to vacate an office


Explanation:
Amt = office

aus ... scheiden = to vacate

xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to resign an office


Explanation:
Oxford Duden

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: But check mine, too, pls.
10 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to resign a post/position


Explanation:
Somewhat I have the feeling this comes closer for the main point is you resign your duties and responsibilities, not so much that you leave an office as such. Or did I get something absolutely wrong? I hope not, otherwise I will be disappointed by myself. :-)


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Hi Steffen, "post" or "position" is more for companies, an office is more governmental. "Amt" is government.
26 mins
  -> Well. I am not really sure if, necesarily, it has to be put that strict. But probably you're right.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to resign a post/position


Explanation:
Somewhat I have the feeling this comes closer for the main point is you resign your duties and responsibilities, not so much that you leave an office as such. Or did I get something absolutely wrong? I hope not, otherwise I will be disappointed by myself. :-)


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to retire from a post/position/one's duties


Explanation:
Another alternative that says the same.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave office


Explanation:
That's the general US usage.

I would use "leave" rather than withdraw, retire, resign, or whatever else has been proposed simply because "leave office" is as general as the German. "Aus dem Amt scheiden" does not indicate why the person is leaving office, and the same goes for the English.

Here's just one example from literally thousands:
Surgeon general to leave office - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... David Satcher. Surgeon general to leave office. Term ends
Feb. 13. By Paul Recer ASSOCIATED PRESS. ...
www.msnbc.com/news/651952.asp

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs