KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verbreitung von informationen

English translation: Dissemination of information


05:25 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: verbreitung von informationen
general
helmut
English translation:Dissemination of information
Explanation:
Is one option. Note English use singular rather than plural for informationen.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dissemination of information
Yngve Roennike
4 +2dissemination of informationBeth Kantus
5information distribution
5information distribution
5information distribution


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dissemination of information


Explanation:
Is one option. Note English use singular rather than plural for informationen.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
38 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: said more common - spreading of information
1 hr

agree  cochrum
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissemination of information


Explanation:
without more context, that's a general-purpose translation

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information distribution


Explanation:
experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information distribution


Explanation:
experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information distribution


Explanation:
experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12