KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gastgeschwister

English translation: host siblings


02:58 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gastgeschwister
It´s the description of a language course. It´s talking about the host familiy the student will be living with.
Danke!!
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
English translation:host siblings
Explanation:
The siblings could be male or female....brother or sister
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks. Great! Have a nice day. Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1host siblings
Translations4IT
5host sister(s)/brother(s)
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
host sister(s)/brother(s)


Explanation:
the text refers to the children of the host family, which will then be your "sisters" or "brothers"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
host siblings


Explanation:
The siblings could be male or female....brother or sister

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks. Great! Have a nice day. Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby
3 hrs