KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gastsemester

English translation: semester(s) as a visiting student/scholar


08:14 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gastsemester
Beratung bei der Wahl der Hochschule und Plazierung für 2 bis 4 jährige Studien oder 1 bis 2 Gastsemester.
The text is about students studying abroad. I know what Gastsemester is , but i cannot find the right translation. Any help will be appreciated!
Thank you!
Silvia
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
English translation:semester(s) as a visiting student/scholar
Explanation:
May seem a bit clumsy but includes the temporariness of the Gast-arrangement (i.e.not being enrolled for a full course of study)
Selected response from:

Anne Humphreys
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!. Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4semester(s) abroad
LegalTransform
4semester(s) as a visiting student/scholar
Anne Humphreys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semester(s) abroad


Explanation:
1 to 2 semesters abroad

http://www.college-contact.de/usa/programs/specials/sdsu_sem...

"Das Semesterprogramm "University Semester Abroad"

Semesterkurs mit freier Wahl von maximal 4 Kursen, ähnlich einem "Gastsemester"! "




    Reference: http://www.college-contact.de/usa/programs/specials/sdsu_sem...
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: That's all I could find.
9 mins

agree  Isabel Peralta
23 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semester(s) as a visiting student/scholar


Explanation:
May seem a bit clumsy but includes the temporariness of the Gast-arrangement (i.e.not being enrolled for a full course of study)


    Reference: http://www.uni-trier.de/uni/fb3/aegyptologie/studium.html
Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!. Silvia