KudoZ home » German to English » Other

DU HAST MICH GEFRAGT UND ICH HAB NICHTS GESAGT

English translation: You asked me and I didn't say anything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DU HAST MICH GEFRAGT UND ICH HAB NICHTS GESAGT
English translation:You asked me and I didn't say anything
Entered by: xxxZareah

16:11 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: DU HAST MICH GEFRAGT UND ICH HAB NICHTS GESAGT
rammstien lyrics
alan
You asked me and I didn't say anything
Explanation:
You asked me and I didn't say anything/didn't answer/didn't say nothing.

Original is German.
Selected response from:

xxxZareah
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You asked me and I didn't say anythingxxxZareah
5You asked me and I didn't answermimichan
4 +1You had the questions and I had no answers.Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You asked me and I didn't say anything


Explanation:
You asked me and I didn't say anything/didn't answer/didn't say nothing.

Original is German.

xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
20 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

neutral  Monica Colangelo: didn't say nothing is grammatically wrong
4 hrs
  -> so is the German original

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You had the questions and I had no answers.


Explanation:
literally:

you have asked me and I haven't said anything.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You asked me and I didn't answer


Explanation:
, which means,you asked me something and I did not answer your question.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese