KudoZ home » German to English » Other

WILLST DU BIS DER TOD EUCH SCHEIDET

English translation: will you [be faithful to her] until death do (or doth) you part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WILLST DU BIS DER TOD EUCH SCHEIDET
English translation:will you [be faithful to her] until death do (or doth) you part
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:16 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: WILLST DU BIS DER TOD EUCH SCHEIDET
rammstien lyrics
alan
will you [be faithful to her] until death do (or doth) you part
Explanation:
kind of goes with your next question; the part in brackets isn't part of this line, but of the next one (which you list in your next question)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will you [be faithful to her] until death do (or doth) you partUlrike Lieder
4 +1Do you want ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will you [be faithful to her] until death do (or doth) you part


Explanation:
kind of goes with your next question; the part in brackets isn't part of this line, but of the next one (which you list in your next question)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
253 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you want ...


Explanation:
Do you want/intend to be faithful/true to her until death will part you ?

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days