KudoZ home » German to English » Other

orientiern sich am Referenzrahmen des Europarates

English translation: Framework of reference of the Council of Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referenzrahmen des Europarates
English translation:Framework of reference of the Council of Europe
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:08 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: orientiern sich am Referenzrahmen des Europarates
Die Sprachzertifikate zertifizieren Spachkompetenz auf international anerkannten Niveaustufen und orientieren sich am "Referenzrahmen des Europarates"

Is the Europarat, the European Council or the European Parliament?
And are Referenzrahmen guidelines or something else?
Thank you for your help!
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
Framework of reference
Explanation:
see the link to the Goethe-Institute below

It the European Council
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Great link! Thank you Maya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Council of Europe/Council of the European UnionKarin Walker
4 -1Framework of reference
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Council of Europe/Council of the European Union


Explanation:
vulgo: European Council (but I've been told off for writing that). The European Parliament would be das europäische Parlament or Europaparlament.

Referenzrahmen could be anything - guidelines, informal/formal standards... but if it's set in quotation marks, chances are this is an official document.
I'd do an internet search, maybe on europa.eu.int (or the EU Consilium site), and see what you come up with.


    Reference: http://ue.eu.int/
    Reference: http://ue.eu.int/en/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Right you are!
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Framework of reference


Explanation:
see the link to the Goethe-Institute below

It the European Council


    Reference: http://www.goethe.de/z/50/commeuro/deindex.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Great link! Thank you Maya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Framework of reference is not idiomatic English. It's frame of reference.
1 hr
  -> You have the liberty to disagree. But go and disagree with EuroSpeak. Or with all the language sites that use it. After some weeks on this site, you will discover that you can spend your day disagreeing with everyone. Language is a living matter.

neutral  Karin Walker: Sorry, Maya but I think John's right. I admit though that Eurospeak has many forms...
3 hrs
  -> of course, but you should see the two hate mails I got. Five insults in eight lines! Hmmm. ;-)